Skip to Main Content

This privacy notice tells you about the information collected from you when you purchase or access one or more of our services via our website. In collecting this information‚ Overland Airways is acting as a data controller and‚ by law‚ we are required to provide you with information about us‚ about why and how we use your data‚ and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

We are Overland Airways Limited‚ our address is No. 17 Simbiat Abiola Road Ikeja Lagos State‚ Nigeria. You can contact us by post at the above address‚ by email at admin@landover.aero or by telephone on +2348035351190.

Our data protection officer is our Head‚ Information Technology and any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer by email at sysadm@landover.aero or by telephone on +2348035251502.

 

What personal data do we collect?

When you book tickets from us online or provide information to us‚ we ask you for your name‚ address‚ company name‚ contact telephone number‚ email address and payment information.

 

What Constitutes Consent?

By clicking “I agree” or continuing to use this website‚ you consent to Overland Airways Terms and Conditions as well as any data which we collect as stated above.

 

Cookies and Access information

Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored by a website through your browser‚ to enable an improved experience whilst using or browsing a particular website/app or to remember your preferences or navigation history/activity (such as pages you have visited within a particular site or typical activity) at a particular site

You can delete cookies using your browsers own Clear History function. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However‚ some website and app features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. It is important to note however that if you block cookies from Our site or apps there are a number of functions that may not work‚ and you will need to reset your preferences each time you log in.

When you visit our Overland Airways’ website‚ within the webserver access logs we collect your IP address‚ page visited‚ date and time. We collect this information without making a direct reference to the visitor unless this is included within the url of page requested.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to confirm your purchase‚ process your order and to provide you with the required service. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your booking.

We require this information in order to process your payment‚ deliver your service and fulfill our contract with you.

We may use cookies to remember your preferences when you have visited our site and pages you like to regularly visit and to ensure that you receive the most up to date information which is relevant to you and your experience with Us. We also use cookies for internal management purposes and to enable essential activity to ensure that your account works correctly when accessing our services. We will not use these cookies to store information such as account details or transaction history.

Our website access logs are only collected for tracking visits to our site for statistical and performance optimization purposes and to assist should any visitor‚ including you‚ not be able to access websites.

 

What do we do with your information?

Your personal information is stored in our online processing system / CRM and company information systems which are based within the European Union. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

Access to third parties

We permit our reservation management software provider access only to as much of your data as is required to fulfill your request.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

Unless you create an account with us‚ we keep your order information for up to 6 years after providing the information on our site due to company record keeping obligations. Your personal information associated with the order will then be removed.

 

Your rights over your information

By law‚ you can ask us what information we hold about you‚ and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.
To submit a request by email‚ post or telephone‚ please use the contact information provided above.

 

Principles of Data Processing

Overland Airways would ensure that it abides by the following principles when Processing Data:

  • We would only collect and process your data in accordance with specific‚ legitimate and lawful purposes consented to by you the Data Subject; provided that: a further processing may be done only for archiving purposes in the public interest‚ scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes;
  • We would ensure that the data it collects is adequate‚ accurate and without prejudice to the dignity of human person;
  • The data collected is stored only for the period within which it is reasonably needed and
  • The data collected would be secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft‚ cyberattack‚ viral attack‚ dissemination or manipulations of any kind‚ damage by rain‚ fire or exposure to other natural elements.

 

Overland Airways also recognizes the following principles:

  • Anyone who is entrusted with the personal data of a data subject or who is in possession of the personal data of a data subject owes a duty of care to the said data subject
  • Anyone who is entrusted with the personal data of a data subject or who is in possession of the personal data of a data subject shall be accountable for his acts and omissions in respect of data processing and in accordance with the principles contained in the Nigerian Data Protection Regulations (NDPR) 2019 and the Global Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Your right to seek redress

In event of violation of this privacy policy‚ Overland will endeavor to address such violation within 14 days after it is brought to our notice.  If you have a concern about our use of your information‚ you can contact your local data protection regulator‚ if you have one. A list of European data protection regulators can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

In the case of Nigerians‚ in addition to your right to seek redress in court‚ you may contact the Nigeria Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) which is empowered to provide appropriate redress within twenty- eight (28) working days.  

 

Cookie Policy

“Cookies” (also known as HTTP cookies‚ web cookies or browser cookies) are simply small pieces of data‚ which are stored as text files on your computer‚ whenever you visit certain websites. Their typical purpose is to help sites remember particular actions you may have done there in the past. For example‚ cookies may track when you have logged into a site‚ visited certain pages or clicked certain buttons.

We use cookies on our sites (www.overlandairways.com) (our site) for a number of purposes. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site‚ you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

Are cookies harmful?

Cookies cannot harm you or your computer. They cannot contain viruses‚ cannot install harmful software and cannot damage your computer in any way. Although RX uses cookies to gather encrypted information to improve your user experience‚ this information is never personally identifiable. We do not use cookies to store any sensitive information‚ such as name‚ address or contact details.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include‚ for example‚ cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website‚ use a shopping cart or make use of the e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works‚ for example‚ by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you‚ greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example‚ your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website‚ the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

The following shows the full list of platform cookies‚ used on this website.

 

First-party (company) cookies

This website will set some cookies that are essential for the website to operate correctly. These cookies‚ none of which capture personally identifiable information‚ are as follows:

Visitor ID – this cookie is a numeric value that identifies unique visitors and provides coherence and consistency to a site visit;

Page Number – this cookie identifies the page you are on;

Session ID – this cookie identifies your website session;

Test – this cookie checks whether or not your browser supports cookies;


Third-party cookies

Our websites will set several types of third-party cookie‚ and we do not control the operation of any of them. The third-party cookies which may be set include:

Incapsula – we use Incapsula services for protection (web application firewall) you can view their cookie policy here: https://www.incapsula.com/cookie-policy.html

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However‚ if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

Version: 1

Issue date: 03/MARCH/2020